Jack Daniels World BBQ Championship

Jack Daniel’s BBQ Draw 2017

By: Saffron | August 04, 2017

Representing Australia at the 2012 Jack Daniels BBQ Competition was one of my greatest moments in competitive BBQ, I was amazed and still proud that I managed a call to the stage when I received 7th place in ribs.

Although I compete less these days, and when I do more in a social capacity I still follow the draw each year with anticipation.

Congratulations to all the teams that were selected to compete at the Jack Daniels World Championship Invitational Barbecue competition this year!

For more information on the event please go to their Webpage, or Facebooke Page

American Jack Daniels BBQ Team List

Main Draw
AK State Auto Rockin W Smokers AK
AL The Smokin’ C’s BBQ AL
AR Metro Appliances & More Cooking Team AR
AZ Hickory and Spice BBQ CA
CA Sharpe Gourmet Cooking Wood CA
CO Lucky’s Q IA
CT Ack-Que CT
DC State Auto Aporkalypes Now VA
DE Big D’s BBQ DE
FL Swamp Boys FL
GA Elite BBQ Smokers SC
IA Grills Gone Wild Iowa IA
ID State Auto Got Smoke Bar-B-Que UT
IL All In Que IL
IN Thunder Hog BBQ IN
KS R Butts R Smoking MO
KY Grey Street BBQ IN
LA Cajun Blaze LA
MA State Auto Smokin’ Hoggz BBQ – MA MA
MD Rockin Robyns BBQ MD
ME Insane Swine BBQ MA
MI Spittin’ Feathers BBQ OH
MN City Slickers BBQ MN
MO Oklahoma Joe’s Serious Que MO
MS Victory Lane BBQ MS
MT State Auto Parrothead Smokers SD
NC Palmetto Pitmasters SC
NE 913 BBQ KS
NH State Auto Smokin’ Hoggz BBQ – MA MA
NJ Top Gun Barbecue NY
NM Smokin Mo’s BBQ CA
NV Rooftop Barbeque CA
NY Good Smoke BBQ NY
OH Blue Chip BBQ KY
OK Butcher BBQ OK
OR Smokin’ Timbers Northwest OR
PA Drilling & Grilling BBQ Team PA
SC Balls Out BBQ SC
SD Shiggin & Grinnin MN
TN Hotty Totty BBQ Crew MS
TX Lil Earl’s Butt Naked BBQ TX
UT Team America UT
VA 4:20 Q MD
VT State Auto Blazin’ Buttz BBQ NY
WA Slowpokes Grill & Smoke WA
WI Wicked Smoke BBQ WI
WV State Auto Rocky Top Barbeque TN
WY State Auto Smokin Hot Butts BBQ WY

WILD CARD – Jo-Bawb’s BBQ WY

Home State Draw
AZ Shig Ninja BBQ
GA FYC Barbeque GA
MI PB&Js BBQ Team MI
MT Montana Outlaw BBQ MT
NC Draw Who Cares BBQ NC
NE Helping U BBQ NE
NJ Local Smoke BBQ NJ
NV Swine Thyme U.S.A. NV
RI Four Smoking Guys RI
SD B-S Bbq Outlaws SD
TN High On The Hawg TN
VA 3N1 Q VA
WY You Que’d Me All Night Long WY

2016 Am. Royal Iowa’s Smokey D’s BBQ IA
2016 JD GC Cool Smoke VA
2017 HLRBBQ Iowa’s Smokey D’s BBQ IA
2017 MIM Big Bob Gibson Bar-B-Q AL

Seven Wins
Big Poppa Smokers CA
Buckshot BBQ TX
Checkered Flag 500 BBQ PA
Clark Crew BBQ OK
Getting’ Basted MO
Iowa’s Smokey D’s BBQ IA
Redneck Scientific NC
Rio Valley Meat TX
Shake ‘n Bake BBQ MO
The American Dream BBQ Team OK

International Jack Daniels BBQ Team List

Australia – Eureka Smoke
Austria – Grillkunst | Salzburger Barbecue Bulls
Belgium – Smoke on the Wild Side
Canada – Q’n Canucks | Rocky Mountain Smokers | Smokin’ Boys & Hot Grills | Swine Fellows
Costa Rica – GRILLdroids
Denmark – BBQ Team Smoke It All
France – Ralph B. Gray BBQ Team
Germany – Black Forest | Dragon BBQ | Hela Grillteam GutGlut e.V. | Sieben Schwaben
Italy – Sticky Fingers Barbecue Team
Netherlands – De Vliegende Hollander
Norway – Grillet.no BBQ Team
Poland – Polish BBQ Kings
Puerto Rico – BBQ Freaks
Sweden – Slow Joe & Crew
Switzerland – Grill Ueli Team
United Kingdom – Bunch of Swines

Shade Tree Team List

2 Hicks With Sticks BBQ – Tracy Simmons
ALL SMOKED UP – Bonnie Edmondson
BACKYARD PORKERS – Wayne Murry
Barking Pig – Bryant Morton
Big Hungry and The Bottomfeeders – Rob McKenzie
BUBBAQ – Brian Travis
bwanabutts – Larry Pridmore
Carlee Que’s – Tim Smith
Dang Good BBQ – Shanon Graham
Doctor Cue NC – Adam Beard
Folks BBQ – Eric Curtis
Good Water Smokers – Richard Martin
HaleFire and HamNation – John Hale
Hell on Squeals – Cliff Asby
Hillbilly Smoke – Zack Randolph
Hoss And Company – BBQ Ben Trautman
I Ate Da Bones BBQ – Lance Nehotte
Jack of All Que – Nick Kirby
JimmyQue – Jim Highfill
Last Chance Q – Ben Hand
Lemme See It Cookers – Gabriel Gonzales
Mainland America BBQ – Eric Simpson
MexAQue – Joseph Bencomo III
National Treasure BBQ – Jeff Hancock
Paint Rock River BBQ – Shaun Cryer
Pit Row BBQ – Rusty Weaver
Pond Switch Smokers – Jesse Davis
Poorboys BBQ Company – Randy Davis
PuckDaddy’s Killer Q – David Puckett
Q30 BBQ – Scott Anton
RayRayQ – Ray Whistle
Rocket City Moonswiners – Jared Ogle
Salt & Peppa BBQ – Nathaniel Frederick
Slingin Pig Meat – Travis Prince
SMOKE-N-HAWGS BBQ – Alan Raughton
Smokey Adams Bar-B-Q – Derek Adams
Smokin’ A Fatty – Paul Trahan
South Ryland – 2016 Grand Champion – Jimmy Roberts
Steel Kookin – Kevin Lee
Thin Blue Swine BBQ – Tim Evans
VanBo BBQ – Van Butler

All information sourced from the event’s Facebook page at time of announcement.

Share: